Interviews

(The memories, comments, and viewpoints shared by the narrators/interviewees in the interviews of the Indiana Legislative Oral History Initiative (ILOHI) and related documents do not represent the viewpoints of, or speak for the Indiana Historical Bureau, Indiana State Library, Indiana General Assembly, or Indiana State Government, nor any Indiana state employees.)

List of legislators interviewed, organized by their first legislative session.

1960s:

*Calvin Didier 1961, Republican, Indiana House of Representatives

Calvin Didier Transcript

*Van Smith 1961, Republican, Indiana House of Representatives

*Otto Bonahoom 1963, Republican, Indiana House of Representatives

Otto Bonahoom Transcript

*Paul Roland 1965, Democrat, Indiana House of Representatives

Paul Roland Transcript

*Gene Snowden 1965-1983, Republican, Indiana House of Representatives 1965 and Indiana Senate 1967-1983

Gene Snowden Transcript

*Frank Biddinger 1967-1969, Republican, Indiana Senate

Frank Biddinger Transcript

*Richard Boehning 1967-1972, Republican, Indiana House of Representatives

*Stephen Ferguson 1967-1974, Republican, Indiana Senate

Stephen Ferguson Transcript

*Thomas McComb 1967-1974 Republican, Indiana House of Representatives 1967-1969 and Indiana Senate 1971-1974.

Thomas McComb Transcript

*Ray Richardson 1967-1984, Republican, Indiana House of Representatives

*John Mutz 1967-1980, Republican, Indiana House of Representatives 1967-1969 and Indiana Senate 1971-1980.

*Ned Lamkin 1967-1982, Republican, Indiana House of Representatives

*Bill Frazier 1969, Republican, Indiana Senate

Bill Frazier Transcript

*Morris Mills 1969-2000, Republican, Indiana House of Representatives 1969-1972 and Indiana Senate 1972-2000

Morris Mills transcript

*John Cox 1969, Republican, Indiana House of Representatives

John Cox Transcript

*Choice Edwards 1969, Republican, Indiana House of Representatives

Choice Edwards Transcript

1970s:

*Thomas Teague 1971-1978, Democrat, Indiana Senate

*Robert Garton 1971-2006, Republican, Indiana Senate

Robert Garton Transcript

*Pat Bauer 1971-2020, Democrat, Indiana House of Representatives

*Robert DuComb 1972-1982, Republican, Indiana House of Representatives

*Stephen Moberly 1973-1990, Republican, Indiana House of Representatives

*Gregory Reising 1974-1976, Democrat, Indiana House of Representatives

*John Coldren 1974-1978, Republican, Indiana House of Representatives

*Robert Kovach 1974-1978, Democrat, Indiana Senate

*Merwyn Fisher 1974-1980, Democrat, Indiana House of Representatives

*William Roach 1974-1986, Democrat, Indiana House of Representatives

*Dennis Avery 1974-2010, Democrat, Indiana House of Representatives

*John Day 1974-1994 and 1996-2012, Democrat, Indiana House of Representatives

John Day Transcript

*Lindel Hume 1974-2014, Democrat, Indiana House of Representatives 1974-1982 and Indiana Senate 1982-2014

*Mendle Adams 1975-1976, Democrat, Indiana House of Representatives.

*Graham Richard 1975-1978, Democrat, Indiana Senate

*Michael Gery 1975-1984, Democrat, Indiana Senate

*Dennis Neary, 1976-1992, Democrat, Indiana Senate

*Donald Boys 1977-1978, Republican, Indiana House of Representatives

*Anthony Miles 1977-1982, Republican, Indiana House of Representatives

Anthony Miles Transcript

*Darrell Felling 1977-1982, Democrat, Indiana House of Representatives

*Robert Bischoff 1977-1978, 1980-2010, Democrat, Indiana Senate 1977-1978 and Indiana House of Representatives 1980-2010.

*Janet Hibner 1977-1986, Republican, Indiana House of Representatives

Janet Hibner Transcript

*Bill Montgomery 1979-1982, Republican, Indiana House of Representatives

Bill Montgomery Transcript

1980s:

*Farrell Duckworth 1981-1984, Republican, Indiana Senate

Farrell Duckworth Transcript

*Virginia Blankenbaker, 1981-1997, Republican, Indiana Senate

Virginia Blankenbaker Transcript 1

Virginia Blankenbaker Transcript 2

*William Vobach 1982-1990, Republican, Indiana Senate

*Pat Miller 1982-2016, Republican, Indiana House of Representatives 1982-1983 and Indiana Senate 1983-2016

Pat Miller Transcript

*Charlie Brown 1982-2018, Democrat, Indiana House of Representatives

*Vern Tincher 1982-1994, 1996 to 2002, 2004-2010, Democrat, Indiana House of Representatives

*James Monk 1983-1989, Democrat, Indiana Senate

*Dan Pool 1983-1994, Republican, Indiana House of Representatives.

*Bill McCarty 1983-1997, Democrat, Indiana Senate

*Jesse Villalpando 1983-2000, Democrat, Indiana House of Representatives

*Earline Rogers 1983-2016, Democrat, Indiana House of Representatives 1983-1990 and Indiana Senate 1990-2016

Earline Rogers Transcript

*Mark Palmer 1984-1990, Democrat, Indiana House of Representatives

*David Jones 1984-1992, Republican, Indiana House of Representatives

*Dave Cheatham 1984-1992, 2006-2012 Democrat, Indiana House of Representatives

Dave Cheatham Transcript

*Vi Simpson 1984-2012, Democrat, Indiana Senate

*Tom Wyss 1985-2014, Republican, Indiana Senate

*Marc Carmichael 1986-1991, Democrat, Indiana House of Representatives

*Kathy Smith 1986-1996, Democrat, Indiana Senate

*Tracy Boatwright 1986-1992, Democrat, Indiana House of Representatives

*Richard Bodiker 1986-2002, Democrat, Indiana House of Representatives

*Craig Fry 1988-2012, Democrat, Indiana House of Representatives

*Dale Grubb 1988-2012, Democrat, Indiana House of Representatives

*Woody Burton 1988-2020, Republican, Indiana House of Representatives

*Bob Meeks 1989-2008, Republican, Indiana Senate

Bob Meeks Transcript

1990s:

*John Ruckelshaus III  1990-1992 and 2016-2020, Republican, 1990-1992 Indiana House of Representatives and 2016-2020 Indiana Senate

*Teresa Lubbers 1992-2009, Republican, Indiana Senate

*Ralph Foley 1992-2012, Republican, Indiana House of Representatives

*Bill Friend 1992-2018, Republican, Indiana House of Representatives

*Richard McClain 1994-2012, Republican, Indiana House of Representatives

*John Becker 1995-1996, Republican, Indiana House of Representatives

John Becker Transcript